Skip to main content

Alpha Trader Firm vs Atlas Funded: Head-to-Head Comparison (2026)

Alpha Trader Firm

7.0 B+
United States CFD
VS

Atlas Funded

6.2 B
Saint Lucia CFD
Key Differences
Safety B+ vs B Price $79 vs $44

Verdict: Who Wins?

Alpha Trader Firm 4 wins Decisive Win
4 - 1
Atlas Funded 1 wins
Overall Rating 7.0 vs 6.2 Clear
TrustPilot 4.8 vs 3 Decisive
Starting Price $44 vs $79 Decisive
Profit Split Both Up to 100% (1-Step/2-Step Standard); 90% Bi-Weekly / 70% On-Demand (Instant Funding) Tie
Safety Grade B+ vs B Narrow
Trust Score 64.5/100 vs 58/100 Clear

Best For:

Budget-conscious traders Atlas Funded
Trust & reputation Alpha Trader Firm
Fast payouts Alpha Trader Firm

Visual Comparison

Alpha Trader Firm Atlas Funded

Head-to-Head Comparison

Alpha Trader Firm Metric Atlas Funded
7.0/10 PFM Score 6.2/10
4.8/5 (396) TrustPilot 3/5 (802)
B+ Safety Grade B
64.5 B Trust Score 58 C
Up to 100% (1-Step/2-Step Standard); 90% Bi-Weekly / 70% On-Demand (Instant Funding) Profit Split 100%
3% (1-Step & Instant) / 5% (2-Step) Daily Drawdown 3% daily / 5% max overall (varies by plan)
Bi-weekly (14-day) Payout Frequency On-demand
$79 Starting Price $44
White-Label Technology Proprietary
Match Trader, MT5, TradeLocker Platforms Match Trader, MT5, TradeLocker
No Direct Path to Funded No
United States Country Saint Lucia
Jan 2022 Established Jan 2024
21 options Challenge Options 23 options

Price Comparison by Account Size

Cheapest challenge price at each account size (where both firms offer the same size)

Account Size Alpha Trader Firm Atlas Funded Savings
$10K $79 $70 Save $9
$25K $249 $132 Save $117
$50K $349 $186 Save $163
$100K $700 $294 Save $406
$200K $1,200 $720 Save $480
$300K $1,900 $1,039 Save $861
$400K $2,400 $1,396 Save $1,004

Alpha Trader Firm vs Atlas Funded: Detailed Analysis

Alpha Trader Firm and Atlas Funded are both CFD firms. Alpha Trader Firm has been in business longer, established in 2022, while Atlas Funded was founded in 2024.

Pricing

In terms of pricing, Atlas Funded is more affordable with challenges starting at $44, which is $35 less than Alpha Trader Firm's starting price of $79. Alpha Trader Firm offers 21 challenge options, while Atlas Funded offers 23.

Account Sizes

On account sizing, Alpha Trader Firm offers account sizes from $10 to $400 across 7 funding tiers, while Atlas Funded offers account sizes from $5 to $400 across 8 funding tiers. Picking the right tier matters because both the entry cost and the maximum capital you can scale to are tied to the account size you start with.

Trading Platforms

For trading platforms, Alpha Trader Firm supports Match Trader, MT5 and TradeLocker, while Atlas Funded runs on Match Trader, MT5 and TradeLocker. If you already trade on a specific platform, this can be the deciding factor between the two.

Profit Split & Payouts

Alpha Trader Firm offers Up to 100% (1-Step/2-Step Standard); 90% Bi-Weekly / 70% On-Demand (Instant Funding) profit split, while Atlas Funded offers 100%. Alpha Trader Firm pays out Bi-weekly (14-day), and Atlas Funded pays out On-demand.

Risk & Drawdown Rules

Risk rules are a key difference for funded traders: Alpha Trader Firm lists its daily drawdown as "3% (1-Step & Instant) / 5% (2-Step)", while Atlas Funded lists "3% daily / 5% max overall (varies by plan)". Always confirm the drawdown type before buying, since a trailing rule behaves very differently from a static end-of-day one.

Payout Methods

When it comes to getting paid, Alpha Trader Firm supports withdrawals via Rise, Crypto, ACH and PayPal, while Atlas Funded pays out through Rise and Crypto.

Trust & Safety

For trust and reputation, Alpha Trader Firm has a 4.8/5 TrustPilot rating with 396 reviews, while Atlas Funded has 3/5 with 802 reviews. Safety grades: Alpha Trader Firm B+, Atlas Funded B.

Who Should Choose Which

So who should pick which? Alpha Trader Firm is the stronger choice for trust & reputation and fast payouts, while Atlas Funded is the better fit for budget-conscious traders.

Overall, Alpha Trader Firm edges ahead winning 4 out of 5 categories we compared. However, the best choice depends on your specific needs - both firms have their strengths.

Pros & Cons

Alpha Trader Firm
Pros
Up to $4M total allocation. Multiple challenge models (1-Step, 2-Step, 2-Step PRO, Instant, Instant PRO). Up to 100% profit split (Standard 30-day payout). Refundable fees on 1-Step/2-Step after first payout. No time limit. News trading and overnight holding allowed. FREE 10K Instant Funded Account included with any 100K+ Challenge.
Cons
Trader Score limit (35% Standard, 20% Instant) restricts large single-day wins. Floating PnL cap (1% Instant, 3% Standard). Trading suspended during 5-day payout review. Simulated demo environment only (per legal disclosure). Instant Funding fees non-refundable.
Atlas Funded
Pros
100% profit split on Instant and 2-Step programs, on-demand payouts, EAs allowed, news trading allowed, no profit targets on Instant program, multiple platforms (Match Trader, MT5, TradeLocker)
Cons
Scalping/HFT (trades < 3 min) not permitted, hedging across brokers/prop firms prohibited, 3.0 TrustPilot rating (802 reviews)

Active Deals & Promo Codes

Alpha Trader Firm

No active deals

Atlas Funded
35% OFF 35% off + 125% refund on Atlas Funded challenges. Verified live on atlasfunded.com homepage 2026-06-11 ("35% OFF + 125% Refund ... Code: WC35").

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, Alpha Trader Firm or Atlas Funded?

Alpha Trader Firm scores higher overall, winning 4 out of 5 comparison categories including Overall Rating, TrustPilot, Safety Grade. However, the best choice depends on your trading goals and priorities.

Which is cheaper, Alpha Trader Firm or Atlas Funded?

Atlas Funded has the lower starting price at $44. Alpha Trader Firm offers 21 challenge options starting from $79, while Atlas Funded offers 23 options starting from $44.

Which has better reviews, Alpha Trader Firm or Atlas Funded?

Alpha Trader Firm has a higher TrustPilot rating of 4.8/5. Alpha Trader Firm has 396 reviews while Atlas Funded has 802.

Which offers a higher profit split, Alpha Trader Firm or Atlas Funded?

Alpha Trader Firm offers a higher maximum profit split. Alpha Trader Firm offers Up to 100% (1-Step/2-Step Standard); 90% Bi-Weekly / 70% On-Demand (Instant Funding) while Atlas Funded offers 100%.

How fast do Alpha Trader Firm and Atlas Funded pay out?

Alpha Trader Firm has Bi-weekly (14-day) payouts while Atlas Funded offers On-demand payouts. Payout speed can be an important factor when choosing a prop firm.

Are Alpha Trader Firm and Atlas Funded legit?

Both firms have been independently verified by PropFirmMap. Alpha Trader Firm holds a B+ safety grade and a 4.8/5 TrustPilot rating. Atlas Funded holds a B safety grade and a 3/5 TrustPilot rating. Safety grades are based on payout history, community trust signals, and regulatory transparency.

Which is better for beginners, Alpha Trader Firm or Atlas Funded?

Atlas Funded may be more accessible for beginners due to its lower entry price. When starting out, consider challenge cost, drawdown rules, and profit split. Use the comparison table above to find which firm fits your experience level and risk tolerance.

Not sold on either? Explore alternatives

See the closest-matched prop firms ranked head-to-head against each contender, with live 2026 prices and safety grades.