Skip to main content

Apex Trader Funding vs TX3 Futures: Head-to-Head Comparison (2026)

Apex Trader Funding

7.6 B+
United States Futures
VS

TX3 Futures

6.0 C
United Arab Emirates Futures
Key Differences
Safety B+ vs C Split 100% vs 90%

Verdict: Who Wins?

Apex Trader Funding 5 wins Decisive Win
5 - 1
TX3 Futures 1 wins
Overall Rating 7.6 vs 6.0 Decisive
TrustPilot 4.2 vs 3.2 Decisive
Profit Split 100% vs Up to 90% Decisive
Safety Grade B+ vs C Decisive
Trust Score 55/100 vs 51.2/100 Narrow
Challenge Variety 9 vs 4 options Clear

Best For:

Maximum profit potential Apex Trader Funding
Trust & reputation Apex Trader Funding

Visual Comparison

Apex Trader Funding TX3 Futures

Save 90% on Apex Trader Funding today

from $199

Head-to-Head Comparison

Apex Trader Funding Metric TX3 Futures
7.6/10 PFM Score 6.0/10
4.2/5 (20,839) TrustPilot 3.2/5 (4,319)
B+ Safety Grade C
55 C Trust Score 51.2 C
100% Profit Split Up to 90%
Trailing drawdown only; no fixed daily loss limit. Two account types: Intraday Trail (drawdown trails the intraday high of each day) or EOD Trail (adjusts at end of day). 25K max drawdown $1,000; 50K $1,500; 100K $2,500; 150K $3,000. Daily Drawdown End-of-day trailing drawdown, sized per model: SX and GTX Pro 4% at 50K and 3% at 100K/150K ($2,000/$3,000/$4,500); Type X 4% at every size ($2,000/$4,000/$6,000).
Every 5 trading days Payout Frequency Every 3 days (early payout); on-demand (pro payout)
$ Starting Price $103
Proprietary Technology White-Label
Tradovate, Rithmic, WealthCharts Platforms Trading View, NinjaTrader, Tradovate
No Direct Path to Funded No
United States Country United Arab Emirates
- Established -
4 options Challenge Options 9 options

Apex Trader Funding vs TX3 Futures: Detailed Analysis

Apex Trader Funding and TX3 Futures are both Futures firms.

Account Sizes

On account sizing, Apex Trader Funding offers account sizes from $25 to $150 across 4 funding tiers, while TX3 Futures offers account sizes from $50 to $150 across 3 funding tiers. Picking the right tier matters because both the entry cost and the maximum capital you can scale to are tied to the account size you start with.

Trading Platforms

For trading platforms, Apex Trader Funding supports Tradovate, Rithmic and WealthCharts, while TX3 Futures runs on Trading View, NinjaTrader and Tradovate. If you already trade on a specific platform, this can be the deciding factor between the two.

Profit Split & Payouts

Apex Trader Funding offers 100% profit split, while TX3 Futures offers Up to 90%. Apex Trader Funding pays out Every 5 trading days, and TX3 Futures pays out Every 3 days (early payout); on-demand (pro payout).

Risk & Drawdown Rules

Risk rules are a key difference for funded traders: Apex Trader Funding lists its daily drawdown as "Trailing drawdown only; no fixed daily loss limit. Two account types: Intraday Trail (drawdown trails the intraday high of each day) or EOD Trail (adjusts at end of day). 25K max drawdown $1,000; 50K $1,500; 100K $2,500; 150K $3,000.", while TX3 Futures lists "End-of-day trailing drawdown, sized per model: SX and GTX Pro 4% at 50K and 3% at 100K/150K ($2,000/$3,000/$4,500); Type X 4% at every size ($2,000/$4,000/$6,000).". Always confirm the drawdown type before buying, since a trailing rule behaves very differently from a static end-of-day one.

Trust & Safety

For trust and reputation, Apex Trader Funding has a 4.2/5 TrustPilot rating with 20,839 reviews, while TX3 Futures has 3.2/5 with 4,319 reviews. Safety grades: Apex Trader Funding B+, TX3 Futures C.

Who Should Choose Which

Across the use cases we scored, Apex Trader Funding is the stronger choice for maximum profit potential and trust & reputation.

Overall, Apex Trader Funding edges ahead winning 5 out of 6 categories we compared. However, the best choice depends on your specific needs - both firms have their strengths.

Pros & Cons

Apex Trader Funding
Pros
100% requested rewards in Sim Funded mode; no payout denials; no MAE rule; no 5/1 risk-reward rule; built-in scaling for Performance Accounts; trade up to 20 accounts simultaneously; 5-day payout cycle; pass evaluation in as little as one day; one-time fees with no recurring billing
Cons
Accounts are Sim Funded (simulated), not live funded; 50% consistency rule applies on Performance Accounts; extensive list of restricted countries
TX3 Futures
Pros
Pay once per model with no monthly subscription; keep up to 90% of simulated profits; fast payouts (pro payout anytime, early payout after 10 days then every 3 days, 1 business day processing); end-of-day trailing drawdown judged on the daily close rather than intraday noise; no evaluation phase at all on the Type X instant model; trade on Tradovate, NinjaTrader or TradingView with a CQG data feed; broker-backed by TX3 Markets; $35M+ reportedly paid to 8,000+ traders.
Cons
TrustPilot score is a mediocre 3.3/5 across 4,303 reviews; recent reviews cite payout denials, frequent rule changes and a disruptive platform migration following the TopTier Trader rebrand; funded payouts carry a consistency rule (30% on SX, 20% on Type X) and a winning-day requirement on the evaluation models (5 winning days of at least $150 on SX, 3 on GTX Pro); some traders report cross-firm flagging and account bans.

Active Deals & Promo Codes

Apex Trader Funding
90% OFF 90% off evaluation — limited time
TX3 Futures

No active deals

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, Apex Trader Funding or TX3 Futures?

Apex Trader Funding scores higher overall, winning 5 out of 6 comparison categories including Overall Rating, TrustPilot, Profit Split. However, the best choice depends on your trading goals and priorities.

Which has better reviews, Apex Trader Funding or TX3 Futures?

Apex Trader Funding has a higher TrustPilot rating of 4.2/5. Apex Trader Funding has 20,839 reviews while TX3 Futures has 4,319.

Which offers a higher profit split, Apex Trader Funding or TX3 Futures?

Apex Trader Funding offers a higher maximum profit split. Apex Trader Funding offers 100% while TX3 Futures offers Up to 90%.

How fast do Apex Trader Funding and TX3 Futures pay out?

Apex Trader Funding has Every 5 trading days payouts while TX3 Futures offers Every 3 days (early payout); on-demand (pro payout) payouts. Payout speed can be an important factor when choosing a prop firm.

Are Apex Trader Funding and TX3 Futures legit?

Both firms have been independently verified by PropFirmMap. Apex Trader Funding holds a B+ safety grade and a 4.2/5 TrustPilot rating. TX3 Futures holds a C safety grade and a 3.2/5 TrustPilot rating. Safety grades are based on payout history, community trust signals, and regulatory transparency.

Which is better for beginners, Apex Trader Funding or TX3 Futures?

When starting out, consider challenge cost, drawdown rules, and profit split. Use the comparison table above to find which firm fits your experience level and risk tolerance.

Not sold on either? Explore alternatives

See the closest-matched prop firms ranked head-to-head against each contender, with live 2026 prices and safety grades.