Skip to main content

Blue Guardian vs Goat Funded Trader: Head-to-Head Comparison (2026)

Blue Guardian

7.0 B+
Saint Lucia CFD
VS

Goat Funded Trader

8.1 A+
Hong Kong CFD
Key Differences
Safety B+ vs A+ Split 90% vs 100% Price $30 vs $36

Verdict: Who Wins?

Blue Guardian 2 wins
2 - 6
Goat Funded Trader 6 wins Decisive Win
Overall Rating 8.1 vs 7.0 Decisive
TrustPilot 4.8 vs 3.6 Decisive
Starting Price $30 vs $36 Clear
Profit Split 80%-100% add-on vs Up to 90% Decisive
Safety Grade A+ vs B+ Clear
Trust Score 75.4/100 vs 73.1/100 Narrow
Challenge Variety 62 vs 24 options Decisive
Platform Choice 7 vs 4 platforms Clear

Best For:

Budget-conscious traders Blue Guardian
Maximum profit potential Goat Funded Trader
Trust & reputation Goat Funded Trader
Fast payouts Goat Funded Trader

Visual Comparison

Blue Guardian Goat Funded Trader

Save 50% on Goat Funded Trader today

CODE EASTER50 from $36
Save 50% Now Verified deal

Head-to-Head Comparison

Blue Guardian Metric Goat Funded Trader
7.0/10 PFM Score 8.1/10
3.6/5 (2,115) TrustPilot 4.8/5 (3,846)
B+ Safety Grade A+
73.1 B+ Trust Score 75.4 B+
Up to 90% Profit Split 80%-100% add-on
3-4% daily, 6-10% total (varies by plan) Daily Drawdown Varies by plan (2-5% daily, 4-10% total)
Every 14 days (24hr guarantee or 100% split) Payout Frequency Bi-weekly
$30 Starting Price $36
White-Label Technology Proprietary
NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Match Trader, MT5, Volsys, TradeLocker, ProjectX Platforms cTrader, Match Trader, MT5, TradeLocker
No Direct Path to Funded No
Saint Lucia Country Hong Kong
Sep 2021 Established Jan 2022
24 options Challenge Options 62 options

Price Comparison by Account Size

Cheapest challenge price at each account size (where both firms offer the same size)

Account Size Blue Guardian Goat Funded Trader Savings
$5K $30 $36 Save $6
$10K $67 $65 Save $2
$25K $111 $145 Save $34
$50K $227 $225 Save $2
$100K $367 $365 Save $2
$200K $667 $665 Save $2

Blue Guardian vs Goat Funded Trader: Detailed Analysis

Blue Guardian and Goat Funded Trader are both CFD firms. Blue Guardian has been in business longer, established in 2021, while Goat Funded Trader was founded in 2022.

Pricing

In terms of pricing, Blue Guardian is more affordable with challenges starting at $30, which is $6 less than Goat Funded Trader's starting price of $36. Blue Guardian offers 24 challenge options, while Goat Funded Trader offers 62.

Account Sizes

On account sizing, Blue Guardian offers account sizes from $5 to $200 across 6 funding tiers, while Goat Funded Trader offers account sizes from $5 to $400 across 12 funding tiers. Picking the right tier matters because both the entry cost and the maximum capital you can scale to are tied to the account size you start with.

Trading Platforms

For trading platforms, Blue Guardian supports NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Match Trader, MT5, Volsys, TradeLocker and ProjectX, while Goat Funded Trader runs on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5 and TradeLocker. If you already trade on a specific platform, this can be the deciding factor between the two.

Profit Split & Payouts

Blue Guardian offers Up to 90% profit split, while Goat Funded Trader offers 80%-100% add-on. Blue Guardian pays out Every 14 days (24hr guarantee or 100% split), and Goat Funded Trader pays out Bi-weekly.

Risk & Drawdown Rules

Risk rules are a key difference for funded traders: Blue Guardian lists its daily drawdown as "3-4% daily, 6-10% total (varies by plan)", while Goat Funded Trader lists "Varies by plan (2-5% daily, 4-10% total)". Always confirm the drawdown type before buying, since a trailing rule behaves very differently from a static end-of-day one.

Payout Methods

Goat Funded Trader supports withdrawals via Rise, Crypto, Skrill and Wire Transfer.

Trust & Safety

For trust and reputation, Blue Guardian has a 3.6/5 TrustPilot rating with 2,115 reviews, while Goat Funded Trader has 4.8/5 with 3,846 reviews. Safety grades: Blue Guardian B+, Goat Funded Trader A+.

Who Should Choose Which

So who should pick which? Blue Guardian is the stronger choice for budget-conscious traders, while Goat Funded Trader is the better fit for maximum profit potential, trust & reputation and fast payouts.

Overall, Goat Funded Trader edges ahead winning 6 out of 8 categories we compared. However, the best choice depends on your specific needs - both firms have their strengths.

Pros & Cons

Blue Guardian
Pros
24hr payout guarantee (100% split if missed). Multiple plan types (1-Step, 2-Step, 3-Step, Instant). Scaling to $4M. No min trading days on Pro plans. Crypto challenge available. 85K+ customers in 160+ countries. $20M+ paid out.
Cons
Sometimes high Spreads, some bugs with the trading platforms
Goat Funded Trader
Pros
Access up to $2M in simulated trading capital with 80%-100% profit split, bi-weekly payouts (24h fast-pay or +$1000), 5 platforms (MetaTrader 5, cTrader, Match-Trader, TradeLocker, Volumetric), leverage up to 1:100
Cons
Wishes Tower International Limited (Hong Kong, Company Number 76428795) jurisdiction; wide model lineup (1/2/3-step, Instant, Blitz) can confuse new traders

Active Deals & Promo Codes

Blue Guardian
45% OFF 45% off Blue Guardian Forex evaluations. Verified live on blueguardian.com homepage 2026-06-05 ("Forex Discount SAVE 35% to 45%").
35% OFF 35% off Blue Guardian Futures evaluations. Verified live on blueguardian.com homepage 2026-06-05 ("Futures Discount SAVE 35%").
Goat Funded Trader
50% OFF 50% off all challenges
50% OFF Special discount for first-time traders
35% OFF 35% OFF + Buy One Get One Free on all challenges

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, Blue Guardian or Goat Funded Trader?

Goat Funded Trader scores higher overall, winning 6 out of 8 comparison categories including Overall Rating, TrustPilot, Profit Split. However, the best choice depends on your trading goals and priorities.

Which is cheaper, Blue Guardian or Goat Funded Trader?

Blue Guardian has the lower starting price at $30. Blue Guardian offers 24 challenge options starting from $30, while Goat Funded Trader offers 62 options starting from $36.

Which has better reviews, Blue Guardian or Goat Funded Trader?

Goat Funded Trader has a higher TrustPilot rating of 4.8/5. Blue Guardian has 2,115 reviews while Goat Funded Trader has 3,846.

Which offers a higher profit split, Blue Guardian or Goat Funded Trader?

Goat Funded Trader offers a higher maximum profit split. Blue Guardian offers Up to 90% while Goat Funded Trader offers 80%-100% add-on.

How fast do Blue Guardian and Goat Funded Trader pay out?

Blue Guardian has Every 14 days (24hr guarantee or 100% split) payouts while Goat Funded Trader offers Bi-weekly payouts. Payout speed can be an important factor when choosing a prop firm.

Are Blue Guardian and Goat Funded Trader legit?

Both firms have been independently verified by PropFirmMap. Blue Guardian holds a B+ safety grade and a 3.6/5 TrustPilot rating. Goat Funded Trader holds a A+ safety grade and a 4.8/5 TrustPilot rating. Safety grades are based on payout history, community trust signals, and regulatory transparency.

Which is better for beginners, Blue Guardian or Goat Funded Trader?

Blue Guardian may be more accessible for beginners due to its lower entry price. When starting out, consider challenge cost, drawdown rules, and profit split. Use the comparison table above to find which firm fits your experience level and risk tolerance.

Not sold on either? Explore alternatives

See the closest-matched prop firms ranked head-to-head against each contender, with live 2026 prices and safety grades.