FX2 Funding vs The Upside Funding: Head-to-Head Comparison (2026)
Verdict: Who Wins?
FX2 Funding
1 wins
The Upside Funding
6 wins
Decisive Win
Best For:
The Upside Funding
The Upside Funding
Visual Comparison
Save 25% on The Upside Funding today
Head-to-Head Comparison
| FX2 Funding | Metric | The Upside Funding |
|---|---|---|
| 6.1/10 | PFM Score | 6.3/10 ★ |
| 4.2/5 (454) | TrustPilot | 4.8/5 (43) ★ |
| B | Safety Grade | A ★ |
| 58.8 C | Trust Score | 64.2 B ★ |
| 80% (up to 95% with paid add-on at checkout) ★ | Profit Split | 95% |
| 4% daily (calculated -4% of higher of closed balance vs equity at 5pm EST); Max drawdown 10% static on 2-Step / 6% trailing on 1-Step / 6% fixed on 1-Step Pro & Instant | Daily Drawdown | 1-Step: no daily, 4% trailing / 2-Step: 4% daily static, 8% total static |
| Every 14 days from first trade (every 5 days with paid add-on); processed within 48 hours | Payout Frequency | Fast payouts (on-demand) |
| $465 | Starting Price | $34 ★ |
| White-Label | Technology | Proprietary |
| DXTrade, cTrader, Match Trader, GooeyPro | Platforms | cTrader |
| No | Direct Path to Funded | No |
| United States | Country | Hong Kong |
| Jan 2022 | Established | Jan 2020 |
| 1 option | Challenge Options | 12 options |
Price Comparison by Account Size
Cheapest challenge price at each account size (where both firms offer the same size)
| Account Size | FX2 Funding | The Upside Funding | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50K | $465 | $349 ★ | Save $116 |
FX2 Funding vs The Upside Funding: Detailed Analysis
FX2 Funding and The Upside Funding are both CFD firms. The Upside Funding has been in business longer, established in 2020, while FX2 Funding was founded in 2022.
Pricing
In terms of pricing, The Upside Funding is more affordable with challenges starting at $34, which is $431 less than FX2 Funding's starting price of $465. FX2 Funding offers 1 challenge options, while The Upside Funding offers 12.
Account Sizes
On account sizing, FX2 Funding offers a single $50 account, while The Upside Funding offers account sizes from $2 to $100 across 6 funding tiers. Picking the right tier matters because both the entry cost and the maximum capital you can scale to are tied to the account size you start with.
Trading Platforms
For trading platforms, FX2 Funding supports DXTrade, cTrader, Match Trader and GooeyPro, while The Upside Funding runs on cTrader. If you already trade on a specific platform, this can be the deciding factor between the two.
Profit Split & Payouts
FX2 Funding offers 80% (up to 95% with paid add-on at checkout) profit split, while The Upside Funding offers 95%. FX2 Funding pays out Every 14 days from first trade (every 5 days with paid add-on); processed within 48 hours, and The Upside Funding pays out Fast payouts (on-demand).
Risk & Drawdown Rules
Risk rules are a key difference for funded traders: FX2 Funding lists its daily drawdown as "4% daily (calculated -4% of higher of closed balance vs equity at 5pm EST); Max drawdown 10% static on 2-Step / 6% trailing on 1-Step / 6% fixed on 1-Step Pro & Instant", while The Upside Funding lists "1-Step: no daily, 4% trailing / 2-Step: 4% daily static, 8% total static". Always confirm the drawdown type before buying, since a trailing rule behaves very differently from a static end-of-day one.
Payout Methods
FX2 Funding supports withdrawals via Crypto.
Trust & Safety
For trust and reputation, FX2 Funding has a 4.2/5 TrustPilot rating with 454 reviews, while The Upside Funding has 4.8/5 with 43 reviews. Safety grades: FX2 Funding B, The Upside Funding A.
Who Should Choose Which
Across the use cases we scored, The Upside Funding is the stronger choice for budget-conscious traders and trust & reputation.
Overall, The Upside Funding edges ahead winning 6 out of 7 categories we compared. However, the best choice depends on your specific needs - both firms have their strengths.
Pros & Cons
FX2 Funding
Pros
Cons
The Upside Funding
Pros
Cons
Active Deals & Promo Codes
FX2 Funding
No active deals
The Upside Funding
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better, FX2 Funding or The Upside Funding?
The Upside Funding scores higher overall, winning 6 out of 7 comparison categories including Overall Rating, TrustPilot, Starting Price. However, the best choice depends on your trading goals and priorities.
Which is cheaper, FX2 Funding or The Upside Funding?
The Upside Funding has the lower starting price at $34. FX2 Funding offers 1 challenge options starting from $465, while The Upside Funding offers 12 options starting from $34.
Which has better reviews, FX2 Funding or The Upside Funding?
The Upside Funding has a higher TrustPilot rating of 4.8/5. FX2 Funding has 454 reviews while The Upside Funding has 43.
Which offers a higher profit split, FX2 Funding or The Upside Funding?
FX2 Funding offers a higher maximum profit split. FX2 Funding offers 80% (up to 95% with paid add-on at checkout) while The Upside Funding offers 95%.
How fast do FX2 Funding and The Upside Funding pay out?
FX2 Funding has Every 14 days from first trade (every 5 days with paid add-on); processed within 48 hours payouts while The Upside Funding offers Fast payouts (on-demand) payouts. Payout speed can be an important factor when choosing a prop firm.
Are FX2 Funding and The Upside Funding legit?
Both firms have been independently verified by PropFirmMap. FX2 Funding holds a B safety grade and a 4.2/5 TrustPilot rating. The Upside Funding holds a A safety grade and a 4.8/5 TrustPilot rating. Safety grades are based on payout history, community trust signals, and regulatory transparency.
Which is better for beginners, FX2 Funding or The Upside Funding?
The Upside Funding may be more accessible for beginners due to its lower entry price. When starting out, consider challenge cost, drawdown rules, and profit split. Use the comparison table above to find which firm fits your experience level and risk tolerance.
More Comparisons
Not sold on either? Explore alternatives
See the closest-matched prop firms ranked head-to-head against each contender, with live 2026 prices and safety grades.