The TradeMakers vs Top One Futures: Head-to-Head Comparison (2026)
Verdict: Who Wins?
Top One Futures
6 wins
Decisive Win
Best For:
Top One Futures
Top One Futures
Top One Futures
Visual Comparison
Head-to-Head Comparison
| The TradeMakers | Metric | Top One Futures |
|---|---|---|
| 4.7/10 | PFM Score | 7.7/10 ★ |
| 4/5 (4) | TrustPilot | 4.8/5 (4,039) ★ |
| C | Safety Grade | B+ ★ |
| 30 F | Trust Score | 59.8 C ★ |
| Up to 90% (Futures), Up to 80% (Equities) ★ | Profit Split | 90% |
| Futures Instant: $1,250 soft breach; Futures Eval: $1,250 hard breach; Equities Instant: $1,500 soft breach; Equities Eval: $1,000 soft breach (at $50K size) | Daily Drawdown | Varies by program â End-of-Day trailing on Elite/Daily/Access/Ignite; Intraday on S2F Sim PRO. See per-challenge daily_loss_limit. |
| Every 6 days | Payout Frequency | Daily (Elite Daily), Bi-weekly (Elite Challenge & Access) |
| $108 | Starting Price | $39 ★ |
| White-Label | Technology | White-Label |
| Blackarrow | Platforms | NinjaTrader, Tradovate |
| No | Direct Path to Funded | No |
| United States | Country | United States |
| - | Established | Apr 2025 |
| 4 options | Challenge Options | 23 options |
Price Comparison by Account Size
Cheapest challenge price at each account size (where both firms offer the same size)
| Account Size | The TradeMakers | Top One Futures | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50K | $108 | $39 ★ | Save $69 |
The TradeMakers vs Top One Futures: Detailed Analysis
The TradeMakers and Top One Futures are both Futures firms.
Pricing
In terms of pricing, Top One Futures is more affordable with challenges starting at $39, which is $69 less than The TradeMakers's starting price of $108. The TradeMakers offers 4 challenge options, while Top One Futures offers 23.
Account Sizes
On account sizing, The TradeMakers offers a single $50 account, while Top One Futures offers account sizes from $25 to $150 across 4 funding tiers. Picking the right tier matters because both the entry cost and the maximum capital you can scale to are tied to the account size you start with.
Trading Platforms
For trading platforms, The TradeMakers supports Blackarrow, while Top One Futures runs on NinjaTrader and Tradovate. If you already trade on a specific platform, this can be the deciding factor between the two.
Profit Split & Payouts
The TradeMakers offers Up to 90% (Futures), Up to 80% (Equities) profit split, while Top One Futures offers 90%. The TradeMakers pays out Every 6 days, and Top One Futures pays out Daily (Elite Daily), Bi-weekly (Elite Challenge & Access).
Risk & Drawdown Rules
Risk rules are a key difference for funded traders: The TradeMakers lists its daily drawdown as "Futures Instant: $1,250 soft breach; Futures Eval: $1,250 hard breach; Equities Instant: $1,500 soft breach; Equities Eval: $1,000 soft breach (at $50K size)", while Top One Futures lists "Varies by program â End-of-Day trailing on Elite/Daily/Access/Ignite; Intraday on S2F Sim PRO. See per-challenge daily_loss_limit.". Always confirm the drawdown type before buying, since a trailing rule behaves very differently from a static end-of-day one.
Trust & Safety
For trust and reputation, The TradeMakers has a 4/5 TrustPilot rating with 4 reviews, while Top One Futures has 4.8/5 with 4,039 reviews. Safety grades: The TradeMakers C, Top One Futures B+.
Who Should Choose Which
Across the use cases we scored, Top One Futures is the stronger choice for budget-conscious traders, trust & reputation and fast payouts.
Overall, Top One Futures edges ahead winning 6 out of 6 categories we compared. However, the best choice depends on your specific needs - both firms have their strengths.
Pros & Cons
Pros
Cons
Top One Futures
Pros
Cons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better, The TradeMakers or Top One Futures?
Top One Futures scores higher overall, winning 6 out of 6 comparison categories including Overall Rating, TrustPilot, Starting Price. However, the best choice depends on your trading goals and priorities.
Which is cheaper, The TradeMakers or Top One Futures?
Top One Futures has the lower starting price at $39. The TradeMakers offers 4 challenge options starting from $108, while Top One Futures offers 23 options starting from $39.
Which has better reviews, The TradeMakers or Top One Futures?
Top One Futures has a higher TrustPilot rating of 4.8/5. The TradeMakers has 4 reviews while Top One Futures has 4,039.
Which offers a higher profit split, The TradeMakers or Top One Futures?
The TradeMakers offers a higher maximum profit split. The TradeMakers offers Up to 90% (Futures), Up to 80% (Equities) while Top One Futures offers 90%.
How fast do The TradeMakers and Top One Futures pay out?
The TradeMakers has Every 6 days payouts while Top One Futures offers Daily (Elite Daily), Bi-weekly (Elite Challenge & Access) payouts. Payout speed can be an important factor when choosing a prop firm.
Are The TradeMakers and Top One Futures legit?
Both firms have been independently verified by PropFirmMap. The TradeMakers holds a C safety grade and a 4/5 TrustPilot rating. Top One Futures holds a B+ safety grade and a 4.8/5 TrustPilot rating. Safety grades are based on payout history, community trust signals, and regulatory transparency.
Which is better for beginners, The TradeMakers or Top One Futures?
Top One Futures may be more accessible for beginners due to its lower entry price. When starting out, consider challenge cost, drawdown rules, and profit split. Use the comparison table above to find which firm fits your experience level and risk tolerance.
More Comparisons
Not sold on either? Explore alternatives
See the closest-matched prop firms ranked head-to-head against each contender, with live 2026 prices and safety grades.