Skip to main content

Lucid Trading vs Top One Futures: Head-to-Head Comparison (2026)

Lucid Trading

7.4 B+
United States Futures
VS

Top One Futures

7.7 B+
United States Futures
Key Differences
Price $90 vs $39

Verdict: Who Wins?

Lucid Trading 2 wins
2 - 4
Top One Futures 4 wins Decisive Win
Overall Rating 7.7 vs 7.4 Narrow
TrustPilot 4.8 vs 4.7 Narrow
Starting Price $39 vs $90 Decisive
Profit Split Both 90% Tie
Safety Grade Both B+ Tie
Trust Score 60.4/100 vs 59.8/100 Narrow
Challenge Variety 23 vs 4 options Decisive
Platform Choice 5 vs 2 platforms Clear

Best For:

Budget-conscious traders Top One Futures
Trust & reputation Lucid Trading
Fast payouts Top One Futures

Visual Comparison

Lucid Trading Top One Futures

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lucid Trading Metric Top One Futures
7.4/10 PFM Score 7.7/10
4.7/5 (3,788) TrustPilot 4.8/5 (4,039)
B+ Safety Grade B+
60.4 B Trust Score 59.8 C
90% Profit Split 90%
None (LucidPro $25K), EOD on larger sizes Daily Drawdown Varies by program — End-of-Day trailing on Elite/Daily/Access/Ignite; Intraday on S2F Sim PRO. See per-challenge daily_loss_limit.
On-demand Payout Frequency Daily (Elite Daily), Bi-weekly (Elite Challenge & Access)
$90 Starting Price $39
White-Label Technology White-Label
NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Quantower, MotiveWave, Rithmic Platforms NinjaTrader, Tradovate
No Direct Path to Funded No
United States Country United States
- Established Apr 2025
4 options Challenge Options 23 options

Price Comparison by Account Size

Cheapest challenge price at each account size (where both firms offer the same size)

Account Size Lucid Trading Top One Futures Savings
$25K $90 $39 Save $51
$50K $120 $39 Save $81
$100K $180 $39 Save $141
$150K $245 $39 Save $206

Lucid Trading vs Top One Futures: Detailed Analysis

Lucid Trading and Top One Futures are both Futures firms.

Pricing

In terms of pricing, Top One Futures is more affordable with challenges starting at $39, which is $51 less than Lucid Trading's starting price of $90. Lucid Trading offers 4 challenge options, while Top One Futures offers 23.

Account Sizes

On account sizing, Lucid Trading offers account sizes from $25 to $150 across 4 funding tiers, while Top One Futures offers account sizes from $25 to $150 across 4 funding tiers. Picking the right tier matters because both the entry cost and the maximum capital you can scale to are tied to the account size you start with.

Trading Platforms

For trading platforms, Lucid Trading supports NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Quantower, MotiveWave and Rithmic, while Top One Futures runs on NinjaTrader and Tradovate. If you already trade on a specific platform, this can be the deciding factor between the two.

Profit Split & Payouts

Lucid Trading offers 90% profit split, while Top One Futures offers 90%. Lucid Trading pays out On-demand, and Top One Futures pays out Daily (Elite Daily), Bi-weekly (Elite Challenge & Access).

Risk & Drawdown Rules

Risk rules are a key difference for funded traders: Lucid Trading lists its daily drawdown as "None (LucidPro $25K), EOD on larger sizes", while Top One Futures lists "Varies by program — End-of-Day trailing on Elite/Daily/Access/Ignite; Intraday on S2F Sim PRO. See per-challenge daily_loss_limit.". Always confirm the drawdown type before buying, since a trailing rule behaves very differently from a static end-of-day one.

Payout Methods

Lucid Trading supports withdrawals via Crypto and Plaid.

Trust & Safety

For trust and reputation, Lucid Trading has a 4.7/5 TrustPilot rating with 3,788 reviews, while Top One Futures has 4.8/5 with 4,039 reviews. Safety grades: Lucid Trading B+, Top One Futures B+.

Who Should Choose Which

So who should pick which? Lucid Trading is the stronger choice for trust & reputation, while Top One Futures is the better fit for budget-conscious traders and fast payouts.

Overall, Top One Futures edges ahead winning 4 out of 6 categories we compared. However, the best choice depends on your specific needs - both firms have their strengths.

Pros & Cons

Lucid Trading
Pros
Fast payouts (avg 15 min), EOD drawdown, no hard breach rules, 250,000+ traders, $150M+ paid out, promo code VAULT
Cons
LucidFlex and LucidDirect pricing not publicly accessible (JS-rendered)
Top One Futures
Pros
Six distinct programs (Elite Challenge/Daily/Access, Instant Sim Funded, S2F Sim PRO, IGNITE Instant Funding); 90% profit split across all programs; daily payouts on Elite Daily once funded ($500 min); 1-day min on Elite Challenge; no consistency rule on Elite Daily funded accounts; no activation fee on Elite Daily; Tradovate + NinjaTrader supported; account sizes $25K–$150K; 5 max accounts per trader; TrustPilot 4.8/5 across 4,039 reviews.
Cons
Trailing drawdown across all evaluation programs (EOD on most, Intraday on S2F Sim PRO); consistency rules on Challenge (25%), Instant Sim Funded (20%), IGNITE (15%); monthly subscription billing on Elite Challenge/Daily (not one-time); $500 minimum payout; max payout per request capped ($750 on $25K, $1,500 on $100K Elite Daily); 50% payout-progression rule after first payout; required buffer remains in account ($1,500–$3,000 by size); newer firm launched April 2025.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, Lucid Trading or Top One Futures?

Top One Futures scores higher overall, winning 4 out of 6 comparison categories including Overall Rating, TrustPilot, Starting Price. However, the best choice depends on your trading goals and priorities.

Which is cheaper, Lucid Trading or Top One Futures?

Top One Futures has the lower starting price at $39. Lucid Trading offers 4 challenge options starting from $90, while Top One Futures offers 23 options starting from $39.

Which has better reviews, Lucid Trading or Top One Futures?

Top One Futures has a higher TrustPilot rating of 4.8/5. Lucid Trading has 3,788 reviews while Top One Futures has 4,039.

Which offers a higher profit split, Lucid Trading or Top One Futures?

Lucid Trading offers a higher maximum profit split. Lucid Trading offers 90% while Top One Futures offers 90%.

How fast do Lucid Trading and Top One Futures pay out?

Lucid Trading has On-demand payouts while Top One Futures offers Daily (Elite Daily), Bi-weekly (Elite Challenge & Access) payouts. Payout speed can be an important factor when choosing a prop firm.

Are Lucid Trading and Top One Futures legit?

Both firms have been independently verified by PropFirmMap. Lucid Trading holds a B+ safety grade and a 4.7/5 TrustPilot rating. Top One Futures holds a B+ safety grade and a 4.8/5 TrustPilot rating. Safety grades are based on payout history, community trust signals, and regulatory transparency.

Which is better for beginners, Lucid Trading or Top One Futures?

Top One Futures may be more accessible for beginners due to its lower entry price. When starting out, consider challenge cost, drawdown rules, and profit split. Use the comparison table above to find which firm fits your experience level and risk tolerance.

Not sold on either? Explore alternatives

See the closest-matched prop firms ranked head-to-head against each contender, with live 2026 prices and safety grades.