Skip to main content

Aqua Funded vs Fintokei: Head-to-Head Comparison (2026)

Aqua Funded

5.8 B+
United Arab Emirates CFD
VS

Fintokei

6.9 B+
Czech Republic CFD
Key Differences
Price $29 vs $44

Verdict: Who Wins?

Aqua Funded 2 wins
2 - 3
Fintokei 3 wins
Overall Rating 6.9 vs 5.8 Decisive
TrustPilot 4.4 vs 3.1 Decisive
Starting Price $29 vs $44 Decisive
Profit Split Both Up to 100% Tie
Safety Grade Both B+ Tie
Trust Score 51.3/100 vs 40.3/100 Clear
Challenge Variety 48 vs 15 options Decisive

Best For:

Budget-conscious traders Aqua Funded
Trust & reputation Fintokei
Fast payouts Aqua Funded

Visual Comparison

Aqua Funded Fintokei
Fintokei
Grade B+ 4.4

Save 20% on Fintokei today

CODE NEW20 from $44
Save 20% Now Verified deal

Head-to-Head Comparison

Aqua Funded Metric Fintokei
5.8/10 PFM Score 6.9/10
3.1/5 (1,419) Suspended TrustPilot 4.4/5 (1,132)
B+ Safety Grade B+
40.3 D Trust Score 51.3 C
Up to 100% Profit Split Up to 100%
None (Instant No Daily Loss plan); 3% daily (1-step, Instant With Daily Loss); 4% daily (3-step); 5% daily (2-step) Daily Drawdown -3% equity-based daily loss limit for StartTrader and SwiftTrader; -5% equity-based daily loss limit for ProTrader (balance-based for ProTrader Swing variant)
On Demand Payout Frequency Every 14 days
$29 Starting Price $44
White-Label Technology Proprietary
DXTrade, cTrader, Match Trader Platforms Trading View, cTrader, MT5
No Direct Path to Funded No
United Arab Emirates Country Czech Republic
Jan 2023 Established -
48 options Challenge Options 15 options

Price Comparison by Account Size

Cheapest challenge price at each account size (where both firms offer the same size)

Account Size Aqua Funded Fintokei Savings
$5K $29 $44 Save $15
$10K $69 $99 Save $30
$50K $237 $244 Save $7
$100K $377 $419 Save $42
$200K $677 $1,149 Save $472
$400K $2,699 $2,399 Save $300

Aqua Funded vs Fintokei: Detailed Analysis

Aqua Funded and Fintokei are both CFD firms.

Pricing

In terms of pricing, Aqua Funded is more affordable with challenges starting at $29, which is $15 less than Fintokei's starting price of $44. Aqua Funded offers 48 challenge options, while Fintokei offers 15.

Account Sizes

On account sizing, Aqua Funded offers account sizes from $5 to $400 across 10 funding tiers, while Fintokei offers account sizes from $5 to $400 across 7 funding tiers. Picking the right tier matters because both the entry cost and the maximum capital you can scale to are tied to the account size you start with.

Trading Platforms

For trading platforms, Aqua Funded supports DXTrade, cTrader and Match Trader, while Fintokei runs on Trading View, cTrader and MT5. If you already trade on a specific platform, this can be the deciding factor between the two.

Profit Split & Payouts

Aqua Funded offers Up to 100% profit split, while Fintokei offers Up to 100%. Aqua Funded pays out On Demand, and Fintokei pays out Every 14 days.

Risk & Drawdown Rules

Risk rules are a key difference for funded traders: Aqua Funded lists its daily drawdown as "None (Instant No Daily Loss plan); 3% daily (1-step, Instant With Daily Loss); 4% daily (3-step); 5% daily (2-step)", while Fintokei lists "-3% equity-based daily loss limit for StartTrader and SwiftTrader; -5% equity-based daily loss limit for ProTrader (balance-based for ProTrader Swing variant)". Always confirm the drawdown type before buying, since a trailing rule behaves very differently from a static end-of-day one.

Payout Methods

When it comes to getting paid, Aqua Funded supports withdrawals via International Wire / SWIFT, while Fintokei pays out through Crypto and Wire Transfer.

Trust & Safety

For trust and reputation, Aqua Funded has a 3.1/5 TrustPilot rating with 1,419 reviews (currently suspended), while Fintokei has 4.4/5 with 1,132 reviews. Safety grades: Aqua Funded B+, Fintokei B+.

Who Should Choose Which

So who should pick which? Aqua Funded is the stronger choice for budget-conscious traders and fast payouts, while Fintokei is the better fit for trust & reputation.

This is a close matchup with Aqua Funded winning 2 and Fintokei winning 3 of the categories we compared. The right choice depends on what matters most to you as a trader.

Pros & Cons

Aqua Funded
Pros
Instant funding option (no challenge required); on-demand payouts; up to 100% profit split; 100% fee refundable; payout guarantee with no denials; multiple platforms (cTrader, MT5, TradeLocker, Match Trade)
Cons
TrustPilot profile suspended (3.1 stars, 1,419 reviews); B safety grade; newer firm (est. 2023)
Fintokei
Pros
Instant payouts available; TradingView, MT5, and cTrader supported; news trading and weekend holding allowed; EAs and scalping permitted; martingale allowed; loyalty program with XP rewards; 3 evaluation programs for all levels
Cons
US, Indian, and Russian traders excluded; no stock trading; simulated/demo environment only (no real market execution); -3% maximum risk per open trade rule; not regulated

Active Deals & Promo Codes

Aqua Funded
50% OFF 50% off all challenges + $100 bonus
20% OFF 20% off all challenges
Fintokei
7% OFF 7% Off for all challenges
20% OFF 20% off your first Fintokei challenge

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, Aqua Funded or Fintokei?

Both firms are competitive. Aqua Funded wins in 2 categories while Fintokei wins in 3. The best choice depends on what you prioritize: pricing, profit split, trust ratings, or payout speed.

Which is cheaper, Aqua Funded or Fintokei?

Aqua Funded has the lower starting price at $29. Aqua Funded offers 48 challenge options starting from $29, while Fintokei offers 15 options starting from $44.

Which has better reviews, Aqua Funded or Fintokei?

Fintokei has a higher TrustPilot rating of 4.4/5. Aqua Funded has 1,419 reviews while Fintokei has 1,132.

Which offers a higher profit split, Aqua Funded or Fintokei?

Aqua Funded offers a higher maximum profit split. Aqua Funded offers Up to 100% while Fintokei offers Up to 100%.

How fast do Aqua Funded and Fintokei pay out?

Aqua Funded has On Demand payouts while Fintokei offers Every 14 days payouts. Payout speed can be an important factor when choosing a prop firm.

Are Aqua Funded and Fintokei legit?

Both firms have been independently verified by PropFirmMap. Aqua Funded holds a B+ safety grade and a 3.1/5 TrustPilot rating. Fintokei holds a B+ safety grade and a 4.4/5 TrustPilot rating. Safety grades are based on payout history, community trust signals, and regulatory transparency.

Which is better for beginners, Aqua Funded or Fintokei?

Aqua Funded may be more accessible for beginners due to its lower entry price. When starting out, consider challenge cost, drawdown rules, and profit split. Use the comparison table above to find which firm fits your experience level and risk tolerance.

Not sold on either? Explore alternatives

See the closest-matched prop firms ranked head-to-head against each contender, with live 2026 prices and safety grades.